Scumbags in town!

Geez, I witness a very disturbing incident while I was out in Oriental grocery store.  While I was picking my to buy items and I heard the loud noise from the back from the hot deli.  (It happens that I understand their language)

Ah there was a group of foreigners attacking a lady who work at the deli.  An old man claimed she didn’t say ‘Hello’ to him and the rest of team keeps bashing her by saying no respect and so on.  This continue for 10mins long though and I walked closer and saw the scenario and quickly look for the floor manager to handle the matter.

Is it really that ‘Hello’ matter that much for that scum foreigners!  I hope that foreigners understand the concept of ‘Treat people like you want people to treat you’.  Why so mad and made so much noise and how about get a life or else go back to your country and our Bayarea not welcome you the piece of crap.

By elizascott Posted in Humor

Perfect weather here in Bay area even in winter

We are so grateful to enjoy perfect weather here in bay area even in winter.  Day time with 60-70 degrees and night time about 45-58degrees.  Unlike east coast and they are facing snow storm and a few foot of snow.  There is no comparison our weather with them at all.   But we do pay the price to stay here.

By elizascott Posted in Nature

Caesar salad with bacon

Screenshot 2015-01-24 13.44.51

I am in with anything with bacon. This Caesar Salad served topped with grated cheese comes with combinations of lettuce, hardboiled egg, toasted croutons and house-made bacon ah it just heaven.

By elizascott Posted in Food

French Bistro menu to night

FG2015-01-21 12.34.13_m2015-01-21 12.40.34_salad2015-01-21 12.50.39_duck2015-01-21 13.15.58_pear

Foie gras torchon on toast  points with blue cheese fondue and huckleberry compote as a starter hmmm so creamy and so good. I don’t even notice there is a blue cheese in it.  The mushroom duxelles with grilled crostini’s to die for.  Of course, the bacon salad lyonnaise. Than lovely entree — Duck Confit with Lentils, Caramelized Carrots, Turnips, Mushrooms and Pearl Onion.  Pear Tarte Tatin with Salted Caramel Crème Anglaise and Chantilly Cream and lastly a red wine to wash it down.  Both of us enjoy every bite of it.  This kind of meal will set a mood and makes you want to go home quick and start to have fun…

It’s OK to be invisible but you know you are invaluable!

Whoa I am 100% agreed with this powerful phrase that Joel Osteen mention today. It’s Ok to be invisible but you know you are invaluable. Though we are human and most of the time we tents to side track on a simple thing like jealous or take credit on what ever we achieve. But after today, I will learn to be invisible and I know I am in invaluable.

Perfect breakfast

2015-01-09 07.52.43

Our breakfast menu this week was awesome! The pork belly just tender with sweet and salty sauce with it. Of course to wash it down with pineapple orange ice blend.

Thank You chefs for preparing those yummy food for us, cheers!

By elizascott Posted in Food

A good pain

It’s January most of the people will redeem themselves after the holidays feast and I am one of them. Yes, signed up for the total fitness and power yoga. OMG! with the 1st work out session and I whole body is aching like even a laugh and I need to hold on my stomach. Though I think I signed up a right class because these pain is a good pain! Just that, need to deal with it for now. Oh boy, a good pain…

By elizascott Posted in Health

This lyric stuck in my stuck ‘Mom’ – Garth Brooks

Hmm for some reason the lyric of this music just stuck on my head all day.  Such a beauty song…

“Mom”

Little baby told God hey I’m kind of scared.
Don’t really know if I want to go down there.
From here it looks like a little blue ball
That’s a great big place and I’m so small.
Why can’t I just stay here with you?
Did I make you mad, don’t you want me too?
God said oh child of course I do
But there’s somebody special waiting for you

So hush now little baby, don’t you cry
Cause there’s someone down there waiting whose only goal in life
Is making sure you’re always gonna be alright
A loving angel tender tough and strong
It’s almost time to go and meet your mom.

You’ll never have a better friend
Or a warmer touch to tuck you in
She’ll kiss your bruises your bumps and scrapes
And anytime you hurt
Her heart’s gonna break

So hush now little baby, don’t you cry
‘Cause there’s someone down there waiting whose only goal in life
Is making sure you’re always gonna be alright
A loving angel tender tough and strong
It’s almost time to go and meet your mom.

And when she’s talking to you make sure you listen close
She’s gonna teach you everything you’ll ever need to know
Like how to mind your manners, to love and laugh and dream
She’ll put you on the path that bring you back to me

So, hush now little baby, don’t you cry
Cause there’s someone down there waiting whose only goal in life
Is making sure you’re always gonna be alright
A loving angel tender tough and strong
Come on child it’s time to meet your mom

By elizascott Posted in Music

Happy New Year 2015

3, 2, 1 and Happy New Year.    Let’s hope 2015 will bring us the warm, peace and overcome all the challenges.  Lord, please help…

  • – No more airplane lost from radar
  • – No more texting while driving
  • – No more drink and drive
  • – Be patience
  • – Exercise more
  • – Less spending

Happy New Year to all,